GDPR Privacy Policy 

Our core Beliefs User Regarding Privacy and Data Protection 

User privacy and data protection are human rights

· We have a duty of care to the people within our data

· Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when absolutely necessary

· We loathe spam as much as you do!

· We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information

 

Relevant Legislation

 

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)

EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)

EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR)

 

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with your own country of residences’ specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact our data protection officer (details of whom can be found in the section below for clarification).

Who we are

This privacy policy sets out how we collect and process your personal data on the Coastal Home Styling website. This policy applies to all authorised users of this website ('you').

Emma Norman trading as Coastal Home Styling is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice)

Contact Details

Company name: Coastal Home Styling

Email address: info@coastalhomestyling.co.uk

 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at info@coastalhomestyling.co.uk

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. 

Collection of Your Information

 

We may collect information about you in a variety of ways. The information we may collect on the Site includes:

 

Personal Data 

Personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email address, and telephone number, that you voluntarily give to us when you register with the Site or when you choose to participate in various services related to the site, such as newsletters. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information of any kind, however your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain features of the Site.

  

Derivative Data 

Information our servers automatically collect when you access the Site, such as your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, your access times, and the pages you have viewed directly before and after accessing the Site.

 

Financial Data 

Financial information is not taken directly on any webpage on this website.

  

Use of Your Information

Having accurate information about you permits us to provide you with an efficient customer experience.  Specifically, we may use information collected about via the Site to:

  • To provide and operate the Services

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance

  • Email you regarding your account or services.

  • Perform other business activities as requested.

  • Request feedback and contact you about your use of our Services.

  • Respond to product and customer service requests.

  • Send you a newsletter.

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

We may contact you via email using your personal information which we have collected on our website to advise you of news, marketing campaigns, promotions, company updates etc.......You can opt out of receiving such messages at any time

Options Regarding Your Information

 

Emails and Communications

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from us, you may opt-out by contacting us using the contact information provided.

If you no longer wish to receive correspondence, emails, or other communications from third parties, you are responsible for contacting the third party directly. 

How and for what length of time will we store your personal information? 

Information You Give Us: We receive and store any information you enter on our Website or give us in any other way. By registering or completing our enquiry form you choose to accept the practices described in this Privacy Notice. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as set out in this notice.

 

We will keep your information only as long as necessary to facilitate your enquiry and provide you with information and services as necessary. If you make a purchase of our services we will keep your information as long as we are required to do so by the UK HMRC service for tax accounting. Your information will be stored on our secure servers

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

We may process the following categories of personal data about you: 

 

Communication Data - that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims. 

 

Customer Data - that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract. We may also use Customer Data to send you recommendations via email, Facebook adverts or other display advertisements about our goods and services that maybe of interest to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. 

 

User Data - that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain back-ups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business. 

 

Technical Data - that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from Google’s Analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy. 

 

Sensitive Data - We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you do not provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time. 

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email us at info@coastalhomestyling.co.uk (In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose we will let you know and explain the legal grounds for processing). 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. 

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling. 

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our website or by sending us emails). 

We may also receive data from third parties, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators. We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU. 

Marketing Communications 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or if you are not a customer, you gave us your details and agreed to receive marketing communications by ticking a box and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. 

Before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes, we will get your consent. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, or by emailing us at info@coastalhomestyling.co.uk at any time. 

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc. 

Disclosures of your Personal Data 

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below: 

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services, professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers 

Government bodies that require us to report processing activities. Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

 

Data Security 

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data upon our instruction and they must keep it confidential. 

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to. 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

When deciding how long to keep the data for, we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes (whether these can be achieved by other means) and legal requirements. 

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

Your Legal Rights 

Under Data Protection Laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. You can see more about these rights at ico.org.uk (If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at info@coastalhomestyling.co.uk

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you. If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you. 

 

Third Party Links 

The Site may from time to time contain links to third-party websites and applications of interest, including advertisements and external services, that are not affiliated with us. Once you have used these links to leave the Site, any information you provide to these third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy, and we cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of your information. Before visiting and providing any information to any third-party websites, you should inform yourself of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in your discretion, protect the privacy of your information. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other sites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Site.

How do we use Cookies and other tracking tools?

Essential Cookies are placed on the WIX website. Additional cookies may come from Google Analytics etc

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

  • To provide a great experience for our visitors and customers.

  • To identify our registered members (users who registered to Coastal Home Styling).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure the platform is secure and safe to use. 

Most browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can remove or reject cookies.

 

Website Analytics 

We may also partner with selected third-party vendors such as Google Analytics, to allow tracking technologies and remarketing services on the Site through the use of first party cookies and third-party cookies, to, among other things, analyse and track users’ use of the Site, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. By accessing the Site you consent to the collection and use of your information by these third-party vendors. You are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions. We do not transfer personal information to these third-party vendors.

 

You should be aware that getting a new computer, installing a new browser, upgrading an existing browser, or erasing or otherwise altering your browser’s cookies files may also clear certain opt-out cookies, plug-ins, or settings.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

 

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.